Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing understand how important the privacy of your personal information is to you, and is committed to protecting your privacy. Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing are bound by and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles derived from the Privacy Act 1988 (C'th).

This statement discloses the practices by which Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing intends to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information and provides guidelines as to how we shall deal with your personal information.

1. Collection

Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing will only collect personal information that is necessary for providing those services for which we are engaged by our clients or which is necessary for the operation of out business. We shall advise you at all times of the purposes of our collection and ensure that your personal information is collected through lawful and fair means and by your express consent.

Any information collected by Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing will be held in the strictest confidence.

2. Use and Disclosure

Personal information we collect will usually only be used and disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected. This purpose will usually be expressed at the time the information is collected.

3. Data Quality

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal information which is collected, used and disclosed is relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purposes for which it is to be utilised.

4. Data Security

Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing uses all reasonable endeavours to secure any Personal Information that we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. In house safeguards will monitor and maintain personal information to protect against unauthorised access, misuse, alteration, destruction or loss.

Your Personal Information is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user names and passwords. In addition our company would like to clearly alert you to the fact that although it is our intention to protect your privacy at all times there is always a possibility that our firewalls, virus scanning and other security systems may be breached or bypassed and be unable to protect our computer system from corruption via viruses and/or hackers which may result in the unauthorised access to and distribution of personal details from our database. We will not assume liability for breaches of this nature beyond our control.

Furthermore, all information that Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing no longer requires will be destroyed or permanently de-identified to ensure continued protection of your information.

5. Openness

Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing publicly exhibits its personal information and management policies. As well as making these guidelines available, Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing will take reasonable steps to bring to your attention what information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, uses and discloses that information.

6. Access and Correction

Where information is held by Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing regarding an individual, access will be provided upon request in a form reasonably suitable to the information held, except to the extent that:

(a) The request for access by the individual is frivolous or vexatious; or

(b) Providing access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others; or

(c) Providing access would be unlawful.

If access is denied to an individual, then written reasons will be provided outlining why access has been denied. Where an individual establishes that the information held about them by Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing in not accurate, complete or up-to-date, Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

We will provide full access to all personal information you have given to us. If you do not wish to have personal information used for a particular purpose we will not do this.

If you desire to review or make necessary corrections or remove personal information you do not wish us to retain, please contact us at Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing to do so.

7. Trans-border Data Flows

Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing will not transfer personal data outside of Australia unless:

(a) the individual concerned consents to the transfer;

(b) Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing has a reasonable belief that the overseas recipient is subject to similar privacy laws to Australia;

(c) the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual concerned and Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing;

(d) the transfer is for the benefit of the individual concerned and it is not practicable to obtain the individual's consent as to the subject matter of the information transferred.

8. Web Logging

Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing web sites record standard information such as time, date and URL of request (the web page you arrived from) via our web servers. This information is recorded by all web servers and is used to improve the functionality, structure and performance of our web sites. 

We track the pattern of visitor usage across the sites by issuing an anonymous user ID via a cookie (a cookie is a small data packet given to your web browser by our web servers, the browser stores the message in a text file in your computer). This user ID is sent back to our servers each time you view a page from our servers. This ID is deleted at the end of your session.

In addition, we use a persistent cookie to hold user preferences on site operation. These preferences are accessed by your browser to configure the operation of the site to your requirements but are not downloaded back to our web servers. 

Cookies can make using the sites easier for you by storing information about your preferences on the web sites. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services and features that our sites offer. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. This may preclude you from using some services or enhanced functionality.

9. Links to third parties

Some of the pages of Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing web sites may be hosted by third parties. If personal information is collected from one of those pages and provided to us, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and as if it was collected directly by Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing.

Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing web sites contain links to third party web sites that are not operated or controlled by us. Please note that Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those third party web sites and those sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party web sites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read.

Other companies that place advertising on our web sites may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies or web bugs. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers or content providers directly if you have any question about their use of the information they collect.

10. Sensitive Information

Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing will not collect personal information which reveals race, religious beliefs, political options, trade union membership, details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation.

11. National Privacy Principles

You can obtain a copy of the National Privacy Principles at the Privacy Commissioner's website at: www.privacy.gov.au.

12. Privacy Legislation

You can obtain copies of the Privacy Act 1988 (C'th) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (C'th) and Corporations Act 2001 (C'th) at the Australian Legal Information Institute's (AUSTLII) website at: www.austlii.edu.au.

13. Privacy Officer

You can obtain further information about the way in which Ballarat & District Mobile Conveyancing manages the personal information we hold by contacting our Privacy Officer as follows:

By Telephone: +61 3 5333 4222
By Facsimile:  +61 3 5333 5434
By Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
By Mail: PO Box 501, Ballarat, Vic, 3353

14. Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer Immediately.

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version of this policy on our website therefore we recommend that you review it regularly for any changes.  

This Policy was last modified on 02/03/2015